Clipping the Competition

Main image: 
Nailympics London
Deck: 
The results are in! NAILPRO gives you the winners from Nailympics London 2010.

The Italian team was the talent to watch at Nailympics London 2010, held in September. Nails & Beauty Italia 1 scored a total of 2,110 points in the competitions and took home the team trophy. The annual event is one of the largest in the world, this year hosting more than 300 competitors. Kirsty Meakin from the United Kingdom was the top-scoring individual with 551 points.

A complete list of winners follows:

Acrylic Sculpture
Division 1: First place: Yeo-Ran Jung from Korea; second place: Hye-Joo Kim from Korea; third place: Seiko Yamamoto from Japan.
Division 2: First place: Seung-Hyo Baek from Korea; second place: Svetlana Yudkina from Russia; third place: Elena Zavertiaeva from Russia.
Division 3: First place: Karin Strom from Sweden; second place: Linn Limberg-Larsen from Norway; third place: Dong-Won Lee from Korea.

Gel Sculpture & Tip/Overlay
Division 1: First place: Anna Katarzyna Wesolowska from Italy; second place: Yeo-Ran Jung from Korea; third place: Mi-Ok Kwak from Korea.
Division 2: First place: Zsuzsa Teodora Kovacs from Hungary; second place: Judit Kobori from Hungary; third place: Olesya Zhilcova from Russia.
Division 3: First place: Zsuzsanna Fekete from Hungary; second place: Maria Malekne Vigh from Hungary; third place: Gabriella Kovacs from Hungary.

Acrylic & Tip/Overlay
Division 1: First place: Ana Katarzyna Wesolowska from Italy; second place: Marie Louise Appels from the Netherlands; third place: Sasha Schmalgemeijer from the Netherlands.
Division 2: First place: Svetlana Yudkina from Russia; second place: Anastasia Schadenko from Russia; third place: Antoinette Scheffel from the Netherlands.
Division 3: First place: Jessica Strom from Sweden; second place: Karin Strom from Sweden; third place: Simone Groenenboom from the Netherlands.

Wrap & Tip/Overlay
Division 1: First place: Yeo-Ran Jung from Korea; second place: Mika Oki from Japan; third place: Han Min Hee from Korea.
Division 2: First place: Lee-Jin Young from Korea; second place: Lina Nyberg from Sweden; third place: Lina Valerieva from Bulgaria.
Division 3: First place: Jessica Strom from Sweden; second place: John Hauk from the United States; third place: Zsuzsanna Fekete from Hungary.

Nail Embellishment
Division 1:First place: Mi-Ok Kwak from Korea; second place: Monica Pierini from Italy; third place: Alessandra Zagato from Italy.
Division 2: First place: Svetlana Yudkina from Russia; second place: Sabrina Scuccimarro from Italy; third place: Silvia Ortenzi from Italy.
Division 3: First place: Dong-Won Lee from Korea; second place: Kirsty Meakin from the United Kingdome; third place: Natalia Penkova from Russia.

Fantasy
Division 1: First place: Elena Manta from Ireland; second place: Yeo-Ran Jung from Korea; third place: Naomi Kabe from Japan.
Division 2: First place: Elena Husainova from Russia; second place: Sabrina Scuccimarro from Italy; third place: Carmen Gamero Lopez from Italy.
Division 3: First place: Szabina Varadi from Hungary; second place: Maria de Lourdes Desfassiaux Vergara from Mexico; third place: Marta Maslo from France.

Mixed Media Boxed Art
Division 1: First place: Hye-Joo Kim from Korea; second place: Hye Kjung Kim from Korea; third place: Mayumi Saito from Japan.
Division 2: First place: Tatjana Keester from Russia; second place: Seung-Hyo Beak from Korea; third place: Jin-Young Lee from Korea.
Division 3: First place: Maria de Lourdes Desfassiaux Vergara from Mexico; second place: Dong-Won Lee from Korea; third place: Kirsty Meakin from the United Kingdom.

Winner of Winners
Division 1: Alessandra Zagato from Italy.
Division 2: Elena Zavertiaeva from Russia.
Division 3: Karin Strom from Sweden.